Scoreboard

Men's Rowing
Karl Maasdam/Oregon State Athletics

Men's Rowing Athletic Communications

Men's Rowing Sweeps Gonzaga in Spokane

SPOKANE, Wash. – The Beavers started off Spring Break with a dominating performance sweeping Gonzaga, Sunday morning on Silver Lake near Spokane, Wash.
 
"I am really pleased with all of the boats today," said head coach Gabe Winkler. "We showed the depth of our team by having five 8's race at a high level. The conditions were brisk but perfect. This was a fantastic start to our Spring Break training."
 
Oregon State's Varsity 8 started the morning covering the 2,000-meter course in 6-minutes, 7.16-seconds beating the Bulldogs by more than 20 seconds.
 
Junior Varsity 8 out-rowed Gonzaga to get OSU's second victory of the morning clocking a time of 6:16.41. The Third Varsity boat powered by Zach Fried, Skyler Korn, Dmitri Shockey, Torin Kingshill, Max Hayes, Camron Gharib, Brad Vomacil, and Ezra Glickman and directed by Ercoli Crugnale, cruised the course in 6:25.51, finishing more than 40 seconds faster than Gonzaga.
 
The Beavers' Freshman 8 and Fourth Varsity 8 crews went 1-2 with the F8 posting a time of 6:28.73 to beat Gonzaga (6:49.48) by almost 21 seconds.

Oregon State returns to the water against Washington on Saturday, April 8, at Dexter Reservoir.

RESULTS:
Varsity 8
1. Oregon State 6:07.16
2. Gonzaga 6:29.40
 
Junior Varsity
1. Oregon State 6:16.41
2. Gonzaga 6:46.29
 
Third Varsity 8
1. Oregon State 6:25.51
2. Gonzaga 7:08.03
 
Freshman 8/Fourth Varsity 8
1. Oregon State F8 6:28.73
2. Oregon State 4V8 6:37.81
3. Gonzaga 6:49.48
 
LINEUPS:
Varsity 8
Cox – Sydney Poe
8 - Baxter Call
7 – Neall Koetje
6 – Spencer Smith
5 – Frank Horpel
4 – Aaron Baker
3 – Hunter Smith
2 – Jesse Maritz
1 – Nathan Smith
 
Junior Varsity 8
Cox – Heather Thompson
8 – Austin Demartine
7 – Grant Van Kampen
6 – Ian Wright
5 – Liam Kucey
4 – Jacob Hart
3 – Glenn Miller
2 – Miles Moran
1 – Will Johnson
 
Third Varsity 8
Cox – Ercoli Crugnale
8 – Zach Fried
7 – Skyler Korn
6 – Dmitri Shockey
5 – Torin Kingshill
4 – Max Hayes
3 – Camron Gharib
2 – Brad Vomacil
1 – Ezra Glickman
 
Fourth Varsity 8
Cox – Jordan Clark
8 – Dmitri Shockey
7 – Ezra Glickman
6 – Max Hayes
5 – C.J. Wallace
4 – Trenton Ruf
3 – Wesley Yu
2 – Hunter Rust
1 – Julian Steeb
 
Freshman 8
Cox – Ben Garrison
8 – Colin Parker
7 – Alex Carlton
6 – Roman Pjaka
5 – Dennis Nikolov
4 – Nick Kapoulas
3 – Henry Hebson
2 – Rhys Daniel
1 – Jacob Randall
 
 
Print Friendly Version

Players Mentioned