Scoreboard

JV8
University of Washington Athletics

Men's Rowing Athletic Communications

Beavers Finish Strong Heading to Pac-12's

SEATTLE, Wash. – Three Oregon State men's crews captured bronze medals in Saturday at the Windermere Cup/Opening Day Regatta in the team's final race before Pac-12 Championships.

OSU's Freshman 8 raced in the Men's Collegiate Open 8+ and started the afternoon by posting a time of 6-minutes, 26.754-seconds coming in less than a half second behind second place Notre Dame.

“That was a tough field of varsity crews our freshman crew raced in the open division,” assistant coach Dameon Engblom said. “To lose by such a narrow margin to Notre Dame's varsity is a nice performance.”

The Beavers' Third Varsity 8 out raced Stanford by more than 15-seconds with an impressive time of 6:14.599 in the Collegiate Freshman/Third Varsity 8 category setting the stage for next week's conference championship regatta.

The final boat for Oregon State, the Junior Varsity 8, raced to a third place finish in the Men's Erickson Cascade Cup with a time of 6:11.484.

“Opening Day is an awesome way to finish off the regular season. Our walkon rowers gained a ton of experience that they'll be able to build off of for Pac-12's.”

Next up, the Beavers head to Gold River, Calif. for the Pac-12 Championships on Sunday, May 5, 2016.

RESULTS:
Men's Collegiate Open 8+
1. Washington 6:00.034
2. Notre Dame 6:26.182
3. Oregon State 6:26.754
4. Puget Sound 6:27.646

Men's Collegiate Freshman/3rd Varsity 8+
1. Washington (A) 5:51.252
2. Washington (B) 5:58.838
3. Oregon State 6:14.599
4. Stanford 6:31.798

Men's Erickson Cascade Cup
1. Washington 5:53.428
2. Stanford 6:02.211
3. Oregon State 6:11.484

Lineups:
Junior Varsity 8
Cox – Zack Moffitt
8 – Dominic DeCarlo
7 – Sasha Kosek
6 – Aaron Baker
5 – Nathan Smith
4 – Liam Kucey
3 – David King
2 – Grant Van Kampen
1 – Hunter Smith

Third Varsity 8
Cox – Heather Thompson
8 – Alec Martin
7 – Miles  Moran
6 – Glenn Miller
5 – Dmitri Shockey
4 – Connor Crozier
3 – Rafael Gorriarán
2 – Chandler Boyd
1 – Austin DeMartine

Freshman 8
Cox – Sydney Poe
8 – Zachary Fried
7 – Alex Hernandez
6 – Jacob Hart
5 – Will Johnson
4 – Brad Vomocil
3 – CJ Wallace
2 – Garrett Johnson
1 – Camron Gharib

Print Friendly Version